This privacy policy was last updated May 24, 2018.

Thank you for visiting Petite in Paris Internet web site located at the URL www.petiteinparis.com. This Privacy Policy details certain policies implemented throughout Petite in Paris governing petite in paris use of personally identifiable information about users of our Site and users of our services on this Site (“Services”).

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website & blog?

When completing a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. This information is not stored on our site, however. If you complete a contact form, the information you input is sent to us via email. If you subscribe to our mailing list, your contact information is stored securely in our account at Mailchimp.com.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a contact or inquiry form our site, or complete the form requesting to be on our mailing list.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you complete a form, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication:

To follow up with you after correspondence or to send you our newsletter.

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers online. We use regular Malware Scanning. We have an SSL certificate.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Your identification is never known to us through this tracking, however. We simply track the number of visitors to the site, not who visited the site.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.  We may release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

From time to time we may provide links from our site to a third party site as a way for you to learn more about a particular topic, product, or service that is on that site. We may use “affiliate links” which indicate to the site linked to that traffic came from www.petiteinparis.com. No Personally Identifiable Information is passed to the third party because it is not collected on our site. In some cases we receive financial compensation if you purchase a product/service from the third party we recommend.

Google

We use Google Analytics on our website to get data about traffic to our site and how visitors navigate through our site. We do know receive personal information through this service however, and the identity of visitors is neither tracked nor provided.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found in the footer of all pages on our site.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • You can change your personal information by emailing us.
  • We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old nor do we permit any of the tools we use to run the site to have access to any personal information of any person, regardless of age.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:  We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way, as applicable.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at the address found on our Contact page and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Petite in Paris

Petiteinparis@gmail.com